Washington| Change
[…] ¶ 14 The State does not argue that the district court's stated reasons for the dismissal of White's case fail to meet the "substantial cause and in furtherance of justice" standard or that, under the circumstances, the dismissal exceeded the bounds of the district court's discretion.5 Rather, relying on Utah Code section 77-15-6(1), the State argues that once the district court found White incompetent to stand trial, it was required to commit him into custody for the attempted restoration of his competency. With certain exceptions not applicable here, section 77-15-6(1) states that if, after a hearing, a person is found incompetent to stand trial, "the court shall order the defendant committed to the custody of the executive director of the Department of Human Services or his designee for the purpose of treatment intended to restore the defendant to competency." Utah Code Ann. § 77-15-6(1) (2008) (emphasis added).