Washington| Change
[…] A. Jurisdiction

¶ 9 As an initial matter, this court requested the State to brief the question of "whether it is entitled to appeal the district court's dismissal of the case under Utah Code section 77-18a-1(3), as opposed to the determination of competency." In response, the State argues that it has the statutory right to appeal both the competency determination and the dismissal order. We agree with the State that section 77-18a-1(3) confers jurisdiction over the State's appeal.

¶ 10 Section 77-18a-1(3) lists several types of judgments and orders that the State "may, as a matter of right, appeal from," including "a final judgment of dismissal" and "an order adjudicating the defendant's competency to proceed further in a pending prosecution." See Utah Code Ann. § 77-18a-1(3)(a), (g) (2008). Thus, the State is correct that it could have appealed from the district court's competency determination regardless of whether that determination resulted in a dismissal. See id. § 77-18a-1(3)(g).